Lanolin in Beauty Products

27 Dec 2009,  
Category: Green ingredients


Lanolin also called wool wax, wool fat, anhydrous wool fat or wool grease. It is a yellowish-white, soft substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing sheep. It is collected (sheep are not hurt in this process), neutralized, filtered, bleached, and deodorized into a waxy consistency. It is extremely nourishing, soothing, and softening, product that’s why you can easily found it in lip balms, creams, lubricants, lotions, and cosmetics. But be careful buy only 100% pure formLanolin in Beauty Products.