Green Ingredients
Latest Entries in Green Ingredients Category
Organic Shea Butter
Shea Butter leaves your skin feeling silky smooth. Its moisturizing properties are great for lotions, creams, body butters mixtures or alone – applied directly to the skin. But be careful when you use it on your face in pure form, because this laxioary butter can clog your pores and contributed cystic acne. P.S. You need to make sure it’s 100% pure and you need to get it from someone who supports all Natural cosmetics. “Nature & Herbs” offer 100% pure Shea Butter
Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the African shea tree. by really reasonable price. Click Here to Find More Information
Lanolin in Beauty Products
Lanolin also called wool wax, wool fat, anhydrous wool fat or wool grease. It is a yellowish-white, soft substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing sheep. It is collected (sheep are not hurt in this process), neutralized, filtered, bleached, and deodorized into a waxy consistency. It is extremely nourishing, soothing, and softening, product that’s why you can easily found it in lip balms, creams, lubricants, lotions, and cosmetics. But be careful buy only 100% pure form.
Read more >>
Natural Rose Water Recipe
Natural rose water recipe: Ingredients: Instructions:
Rose water is used in cosmetics for its lovely scent, but also because it has light astringent properties. As the gentlest of all astringents, rose water is often used as toner for fair and dry skin. To prepare rose water by yourself is very simple. This recipe is the more traditional way to prepare rose water.
* 2-3 quarts fresh roses or rose petals
* water
Read more >>
Beeswax in Beauty Products
Bees collect nectar from flowers and bring it to the hive where it becomes either beeswax or honey. The production of beeswax is essential to the bee colony. It is used to construct the combs in which the bees raise their brood and into which they store pollen and surplus honey for the winter. Beeswax perfectly moisturize, nourish skin and also is very beneficial for speedy healing of various injuries. Beeswax color can vary from white to dark yellow. It’s recommended to use yellow wax in cosmetics, because of high content of vitamin A.
Beeswax is the material secreted by a bee’s abdominal glands. It is used in many forms, to make art, candles, in medicines, pharmacy and certainly in cosmetology.
Glycerin in Beauty Products
But there is a belief that the usage of glycerin can simply harm your skin, by creating only visual effect of skin moisturizing. Furthermore glycerin has vice versa effect, it’s pulling moisture out of skin deep layers, and just holding it on the face. In fact that is really only half-true. Glycerin easily absorbs water from the surrounding air and pulls moisture to the skin. And indeed, when you apply cosmetics with glycerin you fill your skin is well moistened and softened, it becomes smooth and elastic. But there is one small “but”.
Glycerin is an organic compound, also commonly called glycerine or glycerol. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid, which has a high boiling point and freezes to a paste. Glycerin pulls moisture to the skin that’s why it is widely used in cosmetics or beauty products like lotions, soaps, creams etc.
Read more >>

