Beeswax in Beauty Products

Beeswax in Beauty ProductsBeeswax is the material secreted by a bee’s abdominal glands. It is used in many forms, to make art, candles, in medicines, pharmacy and certainly in cosmetology.

Bees collect nectar from flowers and bring it to the hive where it becomes either beeswax or honey. The production of beeswax is essential to the bee colony. It is used to construct the combs in which the bees raise their brood and into which they store pollen and surplus honey for the winter.

Beeswax perfectly moisturize, nourish skin and also is very beneficial for speedy healing of various injuries.

Beeswax color can vary from white to dark yellow. It’s recommended to use yellow wax in cosmetics, because of high content of vitamin A.

Beeswax is not soluble in water, glycerin, and practically insoluble in alcohol. But it is easily soluble in fatty and essential oils.

Beeswax can be purchased in beekeeper’s honey stands, or internet herbal stores. Great solution would be to purchase very nice quality pure beeswaxBeeswax in Beauty Products by Mountain Rose Herbs.

If you enjoyed this article, you might also like...

  1. Glycerin in Beauty Products
  2. Lanolin in Beauty Products
  3. Top 10 Most Dangerous Ingredients in Beauty Products
  4. Homemade Beeswax Lip Balm
  5. How to Get Rid of Dark Circles Under the Eyes?
Connect With Us
Leave a comment
Share this Article

Comments:

See what other think about this post and join the discussion

Article was mentioned:

  1. [...] The yellow (unbleached) beeswax might loose a bit in color if exposed to sunshine. According to My homemade beauty, the yellow beeswax is to prefer in skin care, as it contains more Vitamin [...]



Your thoughts

Tell us what you think...and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!

(We love to speak to the real people, so please show some respect and leave your real/pan name instead of your SEO name.)

CommentLuv Enabled