Glycerin in Beauty Products
Glycerin is an organic compound, also commonly called glycerine or glycerol. It is a colorless, odorless, viscous liquid, which has a high boiling point and freezes to a paste. Glycerin pulls moisture to the skin that’s why it is widely used in cosmetics or beauty products like lotions, soaps, creams etc. But there is a belief that the usage of glycerin can simply harm your skin, by creating only visual effect of skin moisturizing. Furthermore glycerin has vice versa effect, it’s pulling moisture out of skin deep layers, and just holding it on the face. In fact that is really only half-true. Glycerin easily absorbs water from the surrounding air and pulls moisture to the skin. And indeed, when you apply cosmetics with glycerin you fill your skin is well moistened and softened, it becomes smooth and elastic. But there is one small “but”. Glycerin can be easily purchased at pharmacies, or internet stores like Amazon. Great solution would be to purchase very nice quality Pure Glycerine Vegetable
Glycerin is able to absorb moisture from the air, only if there is. This means that in dry climates or in dry air, glycerin start absorbing that moisture out of the skin. But there is no way to be scared and chaotically start searching on all your cream tubes and cosmetics that terrible word Glycerin! This colorless liquid can absorb water only if it is pure, but in cosmetology glycerin is always used with other components, and its average concentration is about 5-7%. produced by “Now Foods”.



